100's of Great Brands in Stock
available in store or free next day delivery

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

ABM Electrical (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

ABM Electrical’s registered office is [REGISTERED OFFICE] and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number [COMPANY NUMBER]. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number [REGISTRATION NUMBER], and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is [NAME], who can be contacted at info@abm-elec.co.uk.

Information That We Collect

ABM Electrical processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Business Name
  • Business or Contact Telephone Number
  • Business or Contact Email Address

We may collect information in the below ways: –

  • Online form on our website

How We Use Your Personal Data

ABM Electrical takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data to provide you with information that may be of interest to you such as marketing and special offers
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that ABM Electrical processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. ABM Electrical uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures

ABM Electrical takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

How Long We Keep Your Data

ABM Electrical only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Any emails you send to us directly or via a form on our website will be deleted after 5 years.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

ABM Electrical only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

[DATA PROTECTION OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS]

Unit 10 Gregory Way,
Stockport,
SK5 7ST

Whether you are an industry expert or an individual, we can help. Get in touch to learn more about our products and services.

Open 6 days a week
Monday – Friday 7.30am – 5pm
Saturday 9am – 12 noon
0161 476 3131
info@abm-elec.co.uk

What our customers have to say

ABM Electrical Wholesale is proud to sell Aico Smoke Alarms!

When it comes to keeping your home as safe as possible, we believe you need…

ABMxCollingwood – Tuesday 13th August

Lighting provides more than just function. It plays a vital role in styling the home…

Garden Lighting with AOne Smart Control

Lighting can do wonders to a garden. It isn’t just something you buy to help…

Changes to BS 5839-6:2019

British Standard BS 5839-6:2019 covers specific recommendations for fire alarm systems designed for domestic premises.…